Insights
[…] Perhaps one need not be able to point to a specific component as one's sole idea, but one must be able to say that without his contribution to the final conception, it would have been less - less efficient, less simple, less economical, less something of benefit.
Mueller Brass Co. v. Reading Indus., Inc., 352 F. Supp. 1357, (E.D. Pa. 1972) Afd. 487 F.2d 1395(3d Cir. 1973).
 

What Is the Standard for Joint Inventorship


An application may be filed by one or more inventors or an entity(ies) to whom an inventor(s) is obligated to assign.

35 U.S.C §116 states:
    
    (a) Joint Inventions.  When an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent.

To be a joint inventor, one must:
  1. contribute in some significant manner to the conception or reduction to practice of the invention,