Insights
[…] If there are multiple inventors, and the majority assign to one entity, and only a single inventor assigns to a second entity, the first and second entities have the same joint and undivided ownership interest, absent some contractual arrangement.  This may have ramifications outside of the US, such as in Europe, where the consent of all owners is required to grant a license to a patent.

Under 35 U.S.C. §118, “a person to whom the inventor has assigned or is under an obligation to assign the invention may make an application for patent. A person who otherwise shows sufficient proprietary interest in the matter may make an application for patent on behalf of and as agent for the inventor on proof of the pertinent facts and a showing that such action is appropriate to preserve the rights of the parties.”

 

What Are the Consequences Of Improper Determination Of Inventorship


Failing to name an inventor can render a patent invalid and unenforceable.